lunduniversity.lu.se

Denna sida på svenska This page in English

Ongoing Projects

 

  • Brain-Based Monitoring of Target Speech    
    Student: Sofia Boselli, Gautam Sridhar
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Emina Alickovic​​​​​​​, Martin​​​​​​​ Skoglund​​​​​​​
    Examiner: Pontus Giselsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Enhancing Pulse Processing Techniques in X-ray Microcalorimeters    
    Student: Abdullah Shahin
    Advisor: Jens Uhlig
    Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Robot Reinforcement Learning for Object Isolation    
    Student: Theodor Åstrand
    Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Examiner: Björn Olofsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Understanding Probabilistic Uncertainty Using Nu-Gap    
    Student: Anton Nyström
    Advisor: Venkatraman Renganathan
    Examiner: Anders Rantzer
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Active systems influence on power grid dynamics    
    Student: Max Rosenbäck, Frida Salehi
    Advisor: Richard Pates
    Examiner: Anders Rantzer
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Log analysis for intrusion detection using log embeddings and transformer based models    
    Student: Linus Särud, Johan Sundin
    Advisor: Johan Eker
    Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Deep hedging of derivatives with cross gamma    
    Student: Osman Sibai, Oscar Gummesson Atroshi
    Advisor: Manu Upadhyaya, Magnus Wiktorsson
    Examiner: Johan Eker
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • The Impact of Unified Namespace in Industry 4.0    
    Student: Ádám Péter, Samuel Werner
    Advisor: Charlotta Johnsson
    Examiner: Ulf Jeppsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Default propagation and clearing in financial networks    
    Student: Ossian Relander, Oscar Clarke Nilsson
    Advisor: Emma Tegling
    Examiner: Giacomo Como
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Development of a redundant motor speed signal    
    Student: Victor Martinsson
    Advisor: Karl-Erik Årzén
    Examiner: Kristian Soltesz
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Brain­ Based Automatic Speech Recognition Systems    
    Student: Alessandro Celoria, Valentin Lopez Jimenez
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Martin Skoglund, Emina Alickovic
    Examiner: Pontus Giselsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Comparing performance of cyclic and event driven automation    
    Student: August Nyberg
    Advisor: Karl-Erik Årzén, Mattias Wallinius
    Examiner: Charlotta Johnssonn
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Execute Model Predictive Controller in a Distributed Control System    
    Student: Ludvig Hallabro, Jacob Rinderud
    Advisor: Olle Kjellqvist, Alfred Theorin
    Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Power Regulator for Loud Speakers    
    Student: Tobias Bengtsson, Philip Löfgren
    Advisor: Charlotta Johnsson
    Examiner: Anders Rantzer
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Automating Production of Gaskets    
    Student: Aslan Hamadi Liafichev, Albin Magnusson
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson
    Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Modeling of a robotic wrist with kinematic couplings    
    Student: Theodor Westholm
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Andreas Stolt
    Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Brain-Based Automatic Speech Recognition Systems    
    Student: Klara Almgren, Annie Mentzer
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Martin Skoglund, Emina Alickovic
    Examiner: Pontus Giselsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Physics-Informed Reinforcement Learning Feasibility Study for Building energy optimization   
    Student: Antoni Carrillo Sala
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson, Johan Åkersson
    Examiner: Anders Rantzer
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Design, Implementation and evaluation of a Fault Detection, Isolation, and Emergency Control Strategy for a Quadcopter System   
    Student: Björn Fredlund
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Zheng Jia
    Examiner: Bo Bernhardsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Robotized Guard Tour in Security Systems   
    Student: Ella Thunborg, Johanna Häggström Wedding
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Mathias Haage
    Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Fall detection for prosthetic devices   
    Student: Heidrun Dis Magnusdottir
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson
    Examiner: Kristian Soltesz
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Distributed Reinforcement Learning for Building Energy Optimization   
    Student: Arshad Javeed
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson
  • Examiner: Pontus Giselsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Modeling of pulp bleaching   
    Student: Oscar Johansson
    Advisor: Olle Kjellqvist
    Examiner: Bo Bernhardsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Flexible and fast sample switching for the European Spallation Source using a robotic arm   
    Student: Anthon Andersson, Anton Håkansson
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson
    Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Advanced driver-assistance system (ADAS) for micromobility vehicles   
    Student: Jakob Petersson, Frida Lindbom
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Hannes Bergkvist
    Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Starting Date: Spring 2024
  • Force based manipulation of objects using two robotic arms    
    Student: Hadi Ilhamoi, Ali Halbastian Sardar Abdulla
    Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Examiner: Björn Olofsson
    Starting Date: Autumn 2023
  • Reinforcement learning for optimal control problems in continuous time and space    
    Student: Anton Forsell
    Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Examiner: Anders Rantzer
    Starting Date: Autumn 2023
  • Parking Nonholonomic Vehicles using Reinforcement Learning   
    Student: Mats Halvarsson
    Advisor: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Examiner: Björn Olofsson
    Starting Date: Autumn 2023
  • Design for a flying factory that can make pieces for a wooden housing and start with testing on a robot in the lab   
    Student: Anna Van Ommeslaeghe
    Advisor: Mathias Haage
    Examiner: Yiannis Karayiannidis
    Starting Date: Autumn 2023
  • Voltage control in local grid with high PV penetration   
    Student: Joakim Bakklund
    Advisor: Richard Pates
    Examiner: Emma Tegling
    Starting Date: Autumn 2023
  • Diffusion Modelling approaches to EEG-based Auditory Attention Decoding   
    Student: Victor Gunnarsson, David Rannaleet
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson
    Examiner: Pontus Giselsson
    Starting Date: Autumn 2023
  • Deep and Generative Brain Tracking of Sound   
    Student: Maria Sofia Lopes Mirrado Canas
    Advisor: Bo Bernhardsson
    Examiner: Pontus Giselsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2023
  • Intelligent processing of data from automated test environments   
    Student: Athina Ntagli, Kavya Sree Koneti
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson
    Examiner: Anders Rantzer
    Starting Date: Spring 2023
  • The Integration of Hardware into Simulated Systems for Revolving Door Testing at ASSA ABLOY 
    Student: Felix Bille
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson
    Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén
    Starting Date: Spring 2023
  • Effects of Noise Disturbances in Consensus Networks 
  • Student: Hans Johansson Elmér
    Advisor: Giacomo Como
    Examiner: Emma Tegling
    Starting Date: Spring 2023
  • Causal event processes and alarm analysis at ESS 
  • Student: Vishnu Pradheep Raveendran
  • Advisor: Søren Wengel Mogensen
    Examiner: Bo Bernhardsson
    Starting Date: Spring 2023
  • Cooperative Take-off/Landing and High-level Planning for Collaborative Robot System deploying UAV Drones and Spot Robot 
    Student: Hicham Mohamad
    Advisor: Björn Olofsson, Gregory Austin
    Examiner: Anton Cervin
    Starting Date: Summer 2021
  • Dynamic Capacity Networks In Embedded Systems 
    Student: George Ryrstedt
    Advisor: Johan Grönqvist
    Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén
    Starting Date: Summer 2019