LTH-image

Seminars and Events

All seminars are held at the Department of Automatic Control, in the seminar room M:2112B on the second floor in the M-building, unless stated otherwise.

Upcoming Seminars

Tuesday 30 May 10:30–11:00 Master's Thesis Presentation

Relay auto-tuners in Modelica
Robin Levenhammar and Markus Björk
Advisors:
    Josefin Berner, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
    Håkan Runvik, Modelon AB
Examiner: Tore Hägglund, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University

The seminar will be held in the conference room on the 3rd floor in the M-building.

Tuesday 30 May 11:15–12:00

Learning Regularizers from Data
Yong Sheng Soh, Caltech

Thursday 1 June 10:15–11:00

Unified view on accelerated randomized methods
Alexander Gasnikov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology

Friday 2 June 14:15–15:00

Active Measurement for Neuroscience
Ross Boczar, UC Berkeley

Monday 5 June 13:15–14:00

Distributed Learning for Cooperative Inference
Cesar A. Uribe, University of Illinois

Monday 5 June 14:05–14:50

Communication-Efficient Decentralized and Stochastic Optimization
Soomin Lee, Georgia Tech

Wednesday 7 June 10:15 Licentiate seminar

Cavity Field Control for High-Intensity Linear Proton Accelerators
Olof Troeng, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
Reviewer: Thomas Schilcher, Paul Scherrer Institute

The seminar will be held in E:1406.

Wednesday 7 June 14:20–15:05

Input-and-state observability of structured network systems
Federica Garin, INRIA Rhône-Alpes

Thursday 8 June 10:15 Licentiate seminar

On Motion Control and Machine Learning for Robotic Assembly
Martin Karlsson, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
Reviewer: Mikael Norrlöf, ABB

The seminar will be held in M:E.

Thursday 8 June 14:15–15:00

To be announced
Mikael Norrlöf, ABB

Thursday 8 June 15:30–16:15

Performance Bounds for Remote Estimation under Energy Harvesting Constraints
Ayca Ozcelikkale, Chalmers

Friday 9 June 10:15–11:00

Decentralized control and optimization
Franco Blanchini, University of Udine

Friday 9 June 11:05–11:50

Structured decentralized control of positive systems
Neil Dhingra, Univeristy of Minnesota

Friday 9 June 13:15–13:45 Master's Thesis Presentation

Particle Filters for Event-Based Control with Quantised Measurements
Martin Vikström Morin
Advisor: Anton Cervin, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
Examiner: Bo Bernhardsson, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University

Friday 9 June 14:00–15:00 Master's Thesis Presentation

Automatic Scaling of Web Services using an Adaptive Distributed System
David Jaenson and Tuan Nguyen
Advisors:
    Johan Eker, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
    Per-Gustaf Stenberg, Data Ductus
Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University

Tuesday 13 June 09:30–10:00 Master's Thesis Presentation

Driver modeling and energy consumption prediction for electric vehicles
Carl Bergberg and John Stjernrup
Advisors:
    Anton Cervin, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
    Martin Sivertsson, Volvo Car Corporation
Examiner: Giacomo Como, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University

Tuesday 13 June 13:15–14:00

Accelerated Min-Sum for consensus
Patrick Rebeschini, Yale University

Tuesday 13 June 14:05–15:00

Density flows and optimal mass transport
Tryphon Georgiou, UC Irvine

Thursday 15 June 13:15–14:00

Exciting unfashionable topics in process control
Krister Forsman, Perstorp AB and NTNU

Monday 19 June 08:15–09:00 Master's Thesis Presentation

Development and implementation of autonomous features of a Hexapod robot
Oliver Palm
Advisor: Anders Robertsson, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
Examiner: Martina Maggio, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University

Monday 19 June 09:00–09:45 Master's Thesis Presentation

Metrics for Integrated Modular Avionics Architectures
Daniel Jankovic
Advisors:
    Anton Cervin, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University
    Joacim Kämpe, Saab AB
Examiner: Karl-Erik Årzén, Dept. of Automatic Control, Lund University

Tuesday 20 June 10:15–11:00

(Nonsmooth) Control Lyapunov Functions
Philipp Braun, University of Bayreuth

Thursday 22 June 10:15–11:00

Proximal-Proximal-Gradient Method
Ernest Ryu, UCLA

Thursday 22 June 11:05–11:50

Newton-type proximal algorithms for nonconvex optimization
Andreas Themelis, KU Leuven

Tuesday 27 June 10:15–11:00

Computational Co-Designs for Controlling Very Large-Dimensional Power Systems
Aranya Chakrabortty, North Carolina State University

Thursday 29 June 10:15–11:00

Fast ADMM for Semidefinite Programs with Chordal Sparsity
Yang Zheng, University of Oxford

Thursday 29 June 11:05–11:50

A decentralized descent method for the numerical solution of the Nash equilibrum problem
Anna von Heusinger, University of Würzburg

Previous seminars: